VOTER GUIDES

Nov 2016 Election

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide [pdf]

Please note: Many of the links to websites in this online Voter Guide are “clickable”, when you place your cursor over them (the URL’s might not look clickable, but for most computers, they do work when you click on them)! Also, for many of the local races you’ll find lots of additional information in the candidates’ completed questionnaires, so we strongly encourage you to read them here on our website, at:  https://acgreens.wordpress.com/candidate-questionnaires/ 

For a quick summary, here is the back page card:

Green Voter Card

Clip and bring with you to the polls (and photocopy for your friends!)
 
Federal Offices
President and Vice-PresidentJill Stein and Ajamu Baraka
U.S. Senate – No endorsement, please see write-up  
U.S. House of Representatives, District 13 – No endorsement, please see write-up
 
State Offices
State Senate, District 9 — No endorsement, please see write-up 
State Assembly, District 15 — No endorsement, please see write-up
State Assembly, District 18 — No endorsement, please see write-up
 
Superior Court Judge
Office #1 — Scott Jackson 
 
Special School Districts
Peralta Community College, Area 6 — Karen Weinstein, with reservations
 
City Offices
         Alameda
City Council – Jennifer Roloff.  Don’t vote for Ashcraft or Vella.
City Auditor – Kevin Kearney 
City Treasurer – Kevin Kennedy
School Board – Unfortunately, we were not able to cover this race.  Please see the candidates’ completed questionnaires at:   https://acgreens.wordpress.com/candidate-questionnaires    Alamedans, please help us!
 
         Albany
         Recommendations provided by the Albany Greens:
City Council – Nick Pilch, Peter Maass; Erik Giesen-Fields, with reservations.   Do not vote for Michael Barnes.
Treasurer – No endorsement, please see write-up
School Board – Clementina Duron and Jon Raj Destin
  
         Berkeley
Mayor – #1 and #2: Jesse Arreguin and Kriss Worthington, #3: Guy “Mike” Lee*.  Don’t vote for Capitelli                 
City Council, District 2 – #1 : Nanci Armstrong-Temple, #2: Cheryl Davila,  NO Moore!               
City Council, District 3 – #1: Ben Bartlett*, #2: Mark Coplan*, #3: Al Murray*   Don’t vote for Matthews
City Council, District 5 – Sophie Hahn                              
City Council, District 6 – Defeat Wengraf!   #1: Fred Dodsworth, #2: Isabelle Gaston*                 
School Board – No Endorsement, please see write-up      
Rent Board – Christina Murphy, Alejandro Soto-Vigil, Leah Simon-Weisberg and Igor Tregub.  Vote for all 4!          
                 * = These candidates have been ranked, but not endorsed      

         Emeryville
City Council – Christian Patz, John Bauters, and Ally Medina .  Don’t vote for Engel.
School Board – Barbara Inch;  Ken Bukowski, with reservations   
 
         Fremont
City Council – Cullen Tiernan, Vinnie Bacon

         Oakland
City Council, At-Large –.#1: Matt Hummel, #2: Rebecca Kaplan*  Don’t vote for Moore.
City Council, District 1 –Dan Kalb, with reservations
City Council, District 3Noni Session
City Council, District 5 – Noel Gallo, with reservations   
City Council, District 7 – Nehanda Imara.  Don’t vote for Reid.
City Attorney – No Endorsement, please see write-up
School Board, District 1Don Macleay
School Board, District 3 – #1: Kharyshi Wiginton, #2: Ben Lang, with reservations.  Don’t vote for Hodge.
School Board, District 5 – #1 : Mike Hutchinson, #2: Roseann Torres*  Don’t vote for Trenado.
School Board, District 7 – Chris Jackson
                  * = These candidates have been ranked, but not endorsed      
 
Special Districts 
A.C. Transit, At-Large — Dollene Jones, with reservations
A.C. Transit ,Ward 2 — Greg Harper, with reservations
BART,  District 3 — Rebecca Saltzman, with reservations  (Encouragement for Varun Paul)
BART, District 5 — John McPartland
BART, District 7 — Lateefah Simon
EBRPD, Ward 2 – Dee Rosario  
EBRPD, Ward 4 – Daniel Chesmore  
 
 
Local Measures
A1 – Alameda County Housing Bond – No Endorsement, please see write-up
B1 – Alameda City Continuation of School Parcel Tax – Yes 
C1 – A.C. Transit Parcel Tax Extension – Yes
E1 – Berkeley Public Schools Educational Excellence Act of 2016 – Yes
F1 – Hayward Area Recreation and Park District Bond Yes, with reservations
G1 – Oakland School Parcel Tax – Yes, with reservations
RR – BART Infrastructure Bond – Yes, with standard bond reservations
 
B1 – Alameda City Continuation of School Parcel Tax – Yes 
K1 – Alameda Transfer of $3.7 Million Annually from Alameda Municipal Power to the City – No
L1 – Alameda City Council’s Rent Control Measure – No      
M1 – Alameda Renters Coalition’s Rent Control Measure – Yes    
N1 – Albany Residential Parking Requirements — Yes
O1 – Albany Soda Tax – Yes
P1 – Albany Sidewalk Repairs — Yes
Q1 – Albany Vacancy Procedures, Pension Board, Copies, Etc. — Yes
R1 – Albany Civil Service Board — Yes
S1 – Albany School Board Removal of Term Limits – Yes
 
E1 – Berkeley Public Schools Educational Excellence Act of 2016 – Yes
T1 – Berkeley Infrastructure and Facilities Bond – Yes, with reservations
U1 – Berkeley Rental Unit Business License Tax, City Sponsored — Yes, Yes, Yes
DD – Berkeley Rental Unit Business License Tax, Big Landlord Initiative – No, No, No   
V1 –  Berkeley GANN Appropriation Limit  Override– Yes
W1 – Berkeley Citizens Redistricting Commission – Yes
X1 –  Berkeley Public Campaign Financing – Yes
Y1 –  Berkeley Youth Voting – Yes
Z1 –  Berkeley Low Income Housing Authorization – Yes
AA – Berkeley Rent Board Ordinance – Yes
BB – Berkeley Minimum Wage – City Sponsored — No 
CC – Berkeley Minimum Wage – Labor-backed Citizens’ Initiative – Yes, please see write-up
DD – Berkeley Rental Unit Business License Tax, Big Landlord Initiative – No, No, No   
 
EE – Hayward Cannabis Tax Authorization – Yes
G1 – Oakland School Parcel Tax – Yes, with reservations
HH – Oakland Soda Tax – Yes, with concerns, please see write-up
II  —  Oakland Increase of Maximum Lease Term – Neutral, please see write-up
JJ –  Oakland Just Cause Eviction and Rent Law Amendment – Yes
KK – Oakland Street Repair and Infrastructure Bond – No
LL –  Oakland Police Commission and Review Agency – No Endorsement, please see write-up   
C1 –  A.C. Transit Parcel Tax Extension – Yes
RR – BART Infrastructure Bond – Yes, with standard bond reservations
F1 –  Hayward Area Recreation and Park District Bond Yes, with reservations
 
 
State Propositions
51 – School Bonds, K-12 and Community College; Limits Developer Fees — No
52 – State Fees on Hospitals, Federal Medi-Cal Matching Funds — Yes, with reservations
53 – Revenue Bonds Requiring Statewide Voter Approval — No
54 – Legislature and Legislation, Allows Time to Read Bills — Yes, with reservations
55 – Tax Extension on the Rich, for Education and Healthcare — Yes
56 – Cigarette Tax to Fund Healthcare, Tobacco Use Prevention, Research — Yes
57 – Sentencing for Non-violent Crimes and Juvenile Criminal Proceedings — Yes
58 – Allows Bilingual Education — Yes
59 – Campaign Finance, Repeal ‘Citizens United’– Yes
60 – Adult Films, Condoms — Very Strange, You Decide, please see write-up
61 – State Prescription Drug Purchases, Pricing Standards — Yes
62 – End the Death Penalty – Yes, Yes, Yes!
63 – Firearms, Ammunition Sales – No, because retired cops are exempt
64 – Marijuana Legalization — Yes
65 – Carry-Out Bags Measure from the Plastics Industry — No
66 – Speed Up the Death Penalty – No, No, No!
67 – Uphold the Ban on Single-Use Plastic Bags — Yes

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

June 2016 Election


Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

GPAC-VG-JUNE-2016 [pdf]

Please note: Many of the links to websites in this online Voter Guide are “clickable”, when you place your cursor over them (the URL’s might not look clickable, but for most computers, they do work when you click on them)! Also, for many of the local races you’ll find lots of additional information in the candidates’ completed questionnaires, so we strongly encourage you to read them here on our website, at: 

https://acgreens.wordpress.com/candidate-questionnaires/ 

Also See our Voter Guide Video here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dfkBYFPdJZ4

 >============================================================

Green Voter Card
Clip and bring with you to the polls
(and photocopy for your friends!)
Federal Offices

   President

     Darryl Cherney, William Kreml, Kent Mesplay, Sedinam Moyowasifsa-Curry, and Jill Stein are running in our Primary — Please see write-up!
   U.S. Senate
      Pamela Elizondo, with reservations; or John Thompson Parker, with reservations
   U. S. House of Representatives, District 13
      No endorsement, please see write-up
State Offices
   State Senate, District 9
      No endorsement, please see write-up
   State Assembly, District 15
      No endorsement, please see write-up
   State Assembly, District 18
      No endorsement, please see write-up
Superior Court Judge
      Office #1 — Barbara Thomas, with reservations
      Office #2 — No endorsement, please see write-up
      Office #14 — Margaret Fujioka
County Supervisor
      District 4 — No endorsement, please see write-up
      District 5 — No endorsement, please see write-up
County School Board
      District 2 — No endorsement, please see write-up
      District 3 — Ken Berrick,with reservations

Hayward City Council — We endorse in the following preferred order:
      Al Mendall, Elisa Marquez, Francisco Zermeno, Matt McGrath, Mark Salinas, and John Taylor

State Proposition
      50 — Withholding of Suspended Legislator’s Salary — No endorsement, please see write-up
 Local Measures
      A — Chabot Las-Positas Community College Bond — No endorsement, please see write-up
      B — Albany School Bond — Yes, with reservations
      D — Hayward Renewal of the Utility Users Tax — Yes
      E — Albany School Bond — Yes, with reservations
      AA —  S. F. Bay Clean Water, Pollution Prevention, and Habitat Restoration Program Parcel Tax — Yes, with reservations
County Committee
      Green Party County Council — Please see write-up

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

November 2014 Election

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

VOTER GUIDE NOV 2014 [pdf]

Please note: Many of the links to websites in this online Voter Guide are “clickable”, when you place your cursor over them! Also, for many of the local races you’ll find lots of additional information in the candidates’ completed questionnaires, so we strongly encourage you to read them here on our website, at: 

https://acgreens.wordpress.com/candidate-questionnaires/ 

 >============================================================

Green Voter Card
Clip and bring with you to the polls (and photocopy for your friends!)


State Executive Offices
Boycott the Following Races – see front-page article:
     Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Controller, Treasurer, Attorney
     General, and Insurance Commissioner
Superintendent of Public Instruction – [Don’t vote for Tuck]
Federal Offices
U.S. Representative, District 13 – See write-up: boycott this race
Other State Offices
State Board of Equalization, District 2 – Boycott this race: see front-page article
State Assembly, District 15 – [Don’t vote for Echols]
State Assembly, District 18 – Boycott this race: see front-page article
Judicial Offices
State Supreme Court – Vote Yes on Mariano Cuellar, Goodwin Liu, and Kathryn
    Werdegar, with reservations
State Courts of Appeal, First District – No Endorsements, see write-up
Special School Districts
Peralta Community College, Area 5 – David Ralston
Peralta Community College, Area 7 – Julina Bonilla
County Offices
Superintendent of Schools – [Don’t vote for Foster]
City Offices
         Alameda
Mayor – Trish Spencer
City Council – Frank Matarrese
School Board – Solana Henneberry and Gary Lym
Healthcare District – No Endorsement, see Questionnaires
         Albany
City Council Cancellation Response – See article
School Board – Charles Blanchard and Paul Black; Ross Stapleton-Gray, with reservations
         Berkeley
Auditor – No Endorsement, see write-up
City Council, District 1 – Alejandro Soto-Vigil
City Council, District 4 – Jesse Arreguin
City Council, District 7 – Kriss Worthington
City Council, District 8 – #1: Jacquelyn McCormick; sharing #2 & #3: George Beier* and Lori
      Droste*; [Stop Alvarez-Cohen]
School Board – Ty Alper, Josh Daniels, and Karen Hemphill
Rent Board – Katherine Harr, John Selawsky, Paola Laverde-Levine, James Chang, and
      Jesse Townley

         Emeryville
City Council – John Bauters & Scott Donahue; Dianne Martinez, with reservations
School Board – Christian Patz
         Oakland
Mayor – #1: Jason Anderson, #2: Saied Karamooz*, #3: Dan Siegel*
Auditor – No Endorsement, see write-up
City Council, District 2 – [Don’t vote for King or Maxey]
City Council, District 4 – [Don’t vote for vote Broadhurst or Lim]
City Council, District 6 – #1: Write in Vicente Cruz; [Don’t vote for Johnson or Moore]  
School Board, District 2 – No Endorsement, see write-up
School Board, District 4 – Karl Debro, with reservations; [Don’t vote for Shakir-Gilmore]
School Board, District 6 – Shanthi Gonzales
        *These candidates have been ranked, but not endorsed.
Special Districts
A.C. Transit, At-Large – Dollene Jones, with reservations
A.C. Transit, Ward 4 – Murphy McCalley
A.C. Transit, Ward 5 – Jeff Davis
BART, District 4 – Lena Tam, with reservations
EBMUD, Ward 3 – Marguerite Young
EBRPD, Ward 5 – No Endorsement, see write-up
State Propositions
1 – Water Bond – No
2 – State Reserve Policy (Rainy Day Fund) – No
45 – Healthcare Insurance Rate Changes – Yes
46 – Drug Testing of Doctors; Medical Negligence Lawsuits – No
47 – Criminal Sentences, Misdemeanor Penalties – Yes, but much more needs to be done
48 – Indian Gaming Referendum – No (Don’t approve the compacts)
Local Measures
D – Berkeley vs. Big Soda — Yes
F – Berkeley Parks Tax — See Write-up: Either vote No in Protest OR Abstain from Voting
I – Alameda $179 Million School Bond – No
K – Emeryville School Parcel Tax Renewal – Yes, with reservations
N – Oakland School Parcel Tax — No Endorsement, see write-up
O – Berkeley Recall of Elective Officers – Yes
P – Berkeley Towards reversing Citizens United v FEC, corporate personhood, and money
          being equated with speech – Yes
Q – Berkeley Flex-time Initiative – Yes
R – Berkeley Green Downtown and Public Commons Initiative – Yes
S – Berkeley Redistricting Gerrymander – No
U – Emeryville Becoming a Charter City – Yes
V – Emeryville Property Transfer Tax – Yes
Z – Oakland Police & Services Parking & Parcel Tax – No
BB – County Transportation Expenditure Plan – Yes
CC – Oakland Public Ethics Commission – Yes, with reservations
DD – Oakland Independent Redistricting Commission — No
EE – Oakland Municipal Retirement System termination- Yes
FF – Oakland Minimum Wage Increase – Yes, Yes, Yes!
LL – Albany School Parcel Tax – Yes, with reservations      
Candidates in green ink are Green Party members    

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

June 2014 Election

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

GreenVoterGuide_6_2014 [pdf]

.
Green Voter Card

Federal Offices
U.S. Representative, District 13 — Why is incumbent Lee taking corporate money?: please see write-up
State Offices
Governor — Luis Rodriguez
Lieutenant Governor — Jena Goodman
Secretary of State — David Curtis
Controller — Laura Wells
Treasurer — Ellen Brown
Attorney General — No Endorsement, please see write-up
Insurance Commissioner — Nathalie Hrizi
State Superintendent of Public Instruction — Don’t vote for Gutierrez or Tuck
Board of Equalization, District 2 — No Endorsement, please see write-up
State Assembly, District 15 — Eugene Ruyle
State Assembly, District 18 — No Endorsement, please see write-up
County Offices
Superintendent of Schools — No Endorsement, please see write-up
Supervisor, District 2 — No Endorsement, please see front page General County article
Supervisor, District 3 — No Endorsement, please see front page General County article
Assessor — No Endorsement, please see front page General County article
Auditor-Controller-Clerk-Recorder — No Endorsement, please see write-up
District Attorney — No Endorsement, please see front page General County article
Sheriff-Coroner — No Endorsement, please see front page General County article
Treasurer-Tax Collector — No Endorsement, please see front page General County article
State Propositions
41 — Veterans Housing and “Homeless Prevention” Bond — No
42 — Public Records, Open Meetings, State Reimbursement to Local Agencies — No
Local Measures
AA — Alameda County Healthcare Services Tax — Yes, with reservations

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

Previous Elections

November 2012 Election

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

GreenVoterGuideNov2012 [pdf]

See also: “More Info about why to vote “No” on Prop. 38″

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

June 2012

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

GPAC-VG [pdf]

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

November 2010

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

GPAC-VG-11-10 [pdf]

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

June 2010

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

GPAC-VG-0610 [pdf]

A text version is posted at: IndyBay

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

July 2009

Oakland Election — Green Party Voter Guide

2009 Oakland July 21 special election [doc]

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

May 2009

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide[pdf]

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

November 2008

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide[pdf]

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

June 2008

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

Voter Guide of Alameda County Green Party [pdf]

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

June 2006

Alameda County Green Party Voter Guide:

Voter Guide of Alameda County Green Party [pdf]

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****