CANDIDATE QUESTIONNAIRES

GREEN PARTY OF ALAMEDA COUNTY ENDORSEMENT QUESTIONNAIRES

The Green Party has now decided to post candidate’s questionnaires here on our website, so that you can access additional information about them, and their positions. Specifically, we sent questionnaires to all of the candidates for all of the races listed below. All of the candidates except for those that are so designated below, returned their completed questionnaires. (Note: For those who didn’t reply, we did send e-mail messages and left phone messages requesting that they return their questionnaires). We are hoping that you will find this information to be useful in making your voting decisions.

November 2016

State Races

State Senate
State Senate, District 9
Nancy_Skinner (Nancy_Skinner_Endorsements)
Sandre_Swanson

State Assembly
State Assembly, District 15
Tony_Thurmond

State Assembly, District 18
Rob_Bonta

County Races

Superior Court Judge
Scott Jackson

Special District Races

AC Transit Director, At-large
Dollene Jones
Chris Peeples

AC Transit Director, Ward 2
Russ Tilleman
Greg Harper

BART Director,  District 3
Rebecca Saltzman
Ken Chew — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
Worth Freeman — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

BART Director,  District 5
Jennifer Hosterman — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
John McPartland — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

BART Director,  District 7
Lateefah Simon
Roland Emerson
Will Roscoe
Zakhary Mallett — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

EBRPD Director,  Ward 2
Audree Jones-Taylor
Dee Rosario
John Roberts
Kent Fickett

EBRPD Director,  Ward 4
Daniel Chesmore
Otis Lee Sanders
Ellen Corbett

Peralta Community College Trustee,  Area 6
Karen Weinstein Karen Weinstein – Endorsements
Nick Resnick — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

City Races

Alameda Auditor
Kevin Kearney
Mike McMahon

Alameda City Council
Lena Tam
Tony Daysog
Jennifer Roloff
Marilyn Ashcraft
Malia (Mary) Vella — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Alameda Treasurer
Kevin Kennedy
Jeff Bratzler — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Alameda USD Governing Board Member
Gray Harris
Matt Hettich
Ardella Dailey
Dennis Popalardo
Jennifer Williams
Anne McKereghan — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Albany Board of Education
Clementina Duron
Jon Raj Destin
Kim Trutane
Jacob Clark — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Albany City Council
Nick Pilch
Erik Giesen-Fields
Amber Whitson
Peter Maass
Michael Barnes — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Berkeley City Council,  District 2
Cheryl Davila
Nanci Armstrong-Temple
Darryl Moore — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Berkeley City Council,  District 3
Al Murray
Mark Coplan
Ben Bartlett
Deborah Matthews — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Berkeley City Council,  District 5
Sophie Hahn
Stephen Murphy — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Berkeley City Council,  District 6
Fred Dodsworth
Isabelle Gaston — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Berkeley Mayor
Jesse_Arreguin
Ben Gould
Mike Lee   action-book-by-mike-lee
Naomi D. Pete — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
Bernt Wahl — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
Kriss Worthington — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
Zachary RunningWolf — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Berkeley School Board Director
Abdur Sikder
Beatriz Leyva-Cutler — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
Judith Appel — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Emeryville City Council
John Bauters
Ally Medina
Brynnda Collins
John van Geffen
Christian Patz
Louise Engel — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Emery USD Governing Board Member
Barbara Inch
Ken Bukowski
Cruz J. Vargas — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Fremont City Council
Cullen Tiernan

Oakland City Attorney
Barbara Parker

Oakland City Council,  At-Large
Rebecca Kaplan
Bruce Quan
Matt Hummel
Margaret Moore
Nancy Sidebotham

Oakland City Council,  Dist 1
Dan Kalb
Kevin Corbett

Oakland City Council,  Dist 3
Lynette Gibson McElhaney
Noni Session

Oakland City Council,  Dist 5
Viola Gonzales
Noel Gallo1

Oakland City Council,  Dist 7
Nehanda Imara
Marcie Hodge
Larry Reid — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Oakland School Board,  D1
Jody London
Don Macleay

Oakland School Board,  D3
Benjamin Lang
Jumoke Hinton Hodge — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
Kharyshi Wiginton — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
Lucky Narain — Replied that he is out of the country and will not be submitting a questionnaire

Oakland School Board,  D5
Roseann Torres
Mike Hutchinson
Huber Trendado — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
Michael Hassid — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

Oakland School Board,  D7
Chris R. Jackson — Did not reply to our email and phone requests
James Harris — Did not reply to our email and phone requests

**** **** **** **** **** **** ****

June 2016

State Races

State Senate
State Senate, District 9
Nancy_Skinner (Nancy_Skinner_Endorsements)
Sandre_Swanson
Katherine Welch (Katherine_Welch_Endorsements)

State Assembly
State Assembly, District 15
Tony_Thurmond
Claire Chiara – Did not reply to our e-mail and phone requests

State Assembly, District 18
Rob_Bonta
Roseann_Slonsky-Breault

County Races

Alameda County Board of Supervisors, District 4
Nate_Miley
Bryan Parker – Did not return our questionnaire

Alameda County Board of Supervisors, District 5
Keith_Carson

Alameda County Board of Education, District 2
Marlon_McWilson
Amber_Childress

Alameda County Board of Education, District 3
Ken_Berrick
Randy_Menjivar

City Races: Hayward

City of Hayward
Hayward City Council
Al_Mendall
Elisa_Márquez
Francisco_Zermeno
Matt McGrath
Mark_Salinas
John_Taylor
Wynn_Grcich
Leo_Ram
Brian M. Schott – Did not seek GPAC endorsement
Kenneth Rollins- Did not return our questionnaire

November 2014Special Districts

A.C.Transit
A.C.Transit Board, At Large
Adrienne C. Andrews
Dollene C. Jones
Joel B. Young

A.C.Transit Board, Ward 4
Murphy McCalley
Mark Williams

A.C.Transit Board, Ward 5
Jeff Davis
Kewal Singh

BART
BART Board, District 4
Robert Raburn
Lena Tam
Larry Lionel Young Jr –
. . See video statement at: http://youtu.be/sOCD4GpOUj4

EBMUD
EBMUD Board, Ward 3
Katy Foulkes
Marguerite Young

EBRPD
EBRPD Board, Ward 5
Dev Ghandi
Ayn Wieskamp

Peralta Community College
Peralta Community College Board, Area 5
David C. Ralston
William “Bill” Riley

Peralta Community College Board, Area 7
Julina Bonilla and Bonilla Endorser List
Richard Fuentes

City Races: Alameda, Emeryville, Oakland

City of Alameda
Alameda Mayor
Marie Gilmore — Did not reply to our e-mail and phone requests
Trish Spencer

Alameda City Council
Stewart Chen
Frank Matarrese
Jim Oddie

Alameda Healthcare District
Lynn Mark Bratchett
Robert Deutsch
Tracy Jensen
Jim Meyers

Alameda School Board
Solana Henneberry
Gary Lym
Mike McMahon

City of Emeryville
Emeryville City Council
John J. Bauters
Ken Bukowski
Scott Donahue
Dianne Martinez

Emeryville School Board
John Affeldt
Miguel Dwin — Did not reply to our e-mail and phone requests
Donn Lee Merriam
Christian Robin Patz

City of Oakland
Oakland Mayor
Jason “Shake” Anderson
Ken Houston
Rebecca Kaplan
Saied Karamooz
Peter Liu
Pat K. McCullough
Bryan Parker
Jean Quan
Courtney Ruby
Libby Schaaf
Nancy Sidebotham
Dan Siegel
Joseph Tuman
Charles Ray Williams
Eric Wilson — Did not return our questionnaire.

Oakland Mayor (Write-In Candidate)
Einstein (votes won’t be counted)
Samuel Washington

Oakland City Auditor
Len Raphael
Brenda Roberts

Oakland City Council, Dist. 2
Kevin S. Blackburn
Abel Guillen
Dana King — After our deadline, she declined to return our questionnaire.
Ken Maxey — Did not return our questionnaire.
Andrew Y. Park

Oakland City Council, Dist. 4
Jill Broadhurst
Anne Campbell Washington
Paul Lim

Oakland City Council, Dist. 6
Desley Brooks
Michael V. Johnson
James Moore
Shereda F. Nosakhare
Vicente Cruz (write-in candidate)

Oakland School Board, Dist. 2
Aimee Eng
William “Bo” Ghirardelli

Oakland School Board, Dist. 4
Karl G. Debro
Nina Senn — Did not return our questionnaire.
Saleem Shakir-Gilmore
Cheri Spigner

Oakland School Board, Dist. 6
Renato P. Almanzor
Shanthi R. Gonzales

Other Cities:
This year we were short of volunteers to create and evaluate questionnaires for other Alameda county cities — if you might possibly be able to help us next time, please let us know, at: acgreens2012@gmail.com

Advertisements

One comment

Comments are closed.